Kodkod



KODKOD
Common Name(s): Kodkod, Huina
Scientific Name: Felis [Oncifelis] Guigna
Weight: 4.5 lbs
Head/Body: 18 inches
Tail: 8 in. body
Subspecies: 2
Gestation: Unknown
Status: Unknown
Estimated World Population: No information available

The kodkod is the smallest cat in the Western Hemisphere. Its coat is buff with heavy black spots. There are black bands on its legs, and its ears are black with a white spot.

The kodkod may be found in the forests of Chile and Patagonia, where it hunts by night, from the ground, though it is an excellent climber, and seeks small rodents and birds.

© 2011 The Wildcat Sanctuary. All rights reserved.