Oncilla

ONCILLA
Common Name(s): Oncilla, Tiger Cat, Tiger Ocelot
Scientific Name: Felis [Leopardus] Tigrina
Weight: 5-8 pounds
Head/Body: 22 inches
Tail: 13 inches
Subspecies: 4
Gestation: ~75 days
Status: Endangered
Estimated World Population: ~32,500

The tiger cat has a slim, graceful body with long legs and a long tail. Its coat is a light yellowish-brown with striking dark brown spots, which may form rosettes or chains of rosettes. Its tail is ringed.

The tiger cat may be found in the forests of Central and South America, where it hunts by day and by twilight, from trees,and seeks small prey.

© 2011 The Wildcat Sanctuary. All rights reserved.